CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 851838

Mr. Jeffrey Demsky
Good Lad of Philadelphia
431 East Tioga Street
Philadelphia, PA 19134

RE: The tariff classification of boys' apparel from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Demsky:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 20, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, which has no style number, is a boy's, 100 percent acrylic knit sweater. There are 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a full front button opening that fastens left over right, long sleeves, a V-neck, and ribbing at the neck, sleeve cuffs and bottom. The item will be imported in boys' sizes 2 to 4T.

HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, boys'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.30.3015

RATE OF DUTY : 34.2 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport